The 2008 Edgar® Award Nominees are... Mystery Writers of
America is proud to announce, as we celebrate the 199th
anniversary of the birth of Edgar Allan Poe, its Nominees for
the 2008 Edgar Allan Poe Awards, honoring the best in mystery
fiction, non-fiction, television and film published or
produced in 2007. The Edgar® Awards will be presented to the
winners at our 62nd Gala Banquet, May 1, 2008 at the Grand
Hyatt Hotel, New York City.
BEST NOVEL
Christine Falls by Benjamin Black (Henry Holt and Company)
Priest by Ken Bruen (St. Martin's Minotaur) The Yiddish
Policemen's Union by Michael Chabon (HarperCollins) Soul
Patch by Reed Farrel Coleman (Bleak House Books) Down River
by John Hart (St. Martin's Minotaur)
BEST FIRST NOVEL BY AN AMERICAN AUTHOR
Missing Witness by Gordon Campbell (HarperCollins - William
Morrow) In the Woods by Tana French (Penguin Group - Viking)
Snitch Jacket by Christopher Goffard (The Rookery Press) Head
Games by Craig McDonald (Bleak House Books) Pyres by Derek
Nikitas (St. Martin's Minotaur)
BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
Queenpin by Megan Abbott (Simon & Schuster) Blood of
Paradise by David Corbett (Random House - Mortalis) Cruel
Poetry by Vicki Hendricks (Serpent's Tail) Robbie's Wife by
Russell Hill (Hard Case Crime) Who is Conrad Hirst? by Kevin
Wignall (Simon & Schuster)
BEST FACT CRIME
The Birthday Party by Stanley Alpert (Penguin Group - G.P.
Putnam's Sons) Reclaiming History: The Assassination of
President John F. Kennedy by Vincent Bugliosi (W.W. Norton
and Company Chasing Justice: My Story of Freeing Myself After
Two Decades on Death Row for a Crime I Didn't Commit by Kerry
Max Cook
(HarperCollins - William Morrow) Relentless Pursuit: A True
Story of Family, Murder, and the Prosecutor Who Wouldn't Quit
by Kevin Flynn (Penguin Group - G.P. Putnam's Sons) Sacco
& Vanzetti: The Men, The Murders and the Judgment of
Mankind by Bruce Watson (Penguin Group - Viking)
BEST CRITICAL/BIOGRAPHICAL
The Triumph of the Thriller: How Cops, Crooks and Cannibals
Captured Popular Fiction by Patrick Anderson (Random House) A
Counter-History of Crime Fiction: Supernatural, Gothic,
Sensational by Maurizio Ascari (Palgrave Macmillan) Deviance
in Contemporary Crime Fiction by Christiana Gregoriou
(Palgrave Macmillan) Arthur Conan Doyle: A Life in Letters by
Jon Lellenberg, Daniel Stashower and Charles Foley (The
Penguin Press) Chester Gould: A Daughter's Biography of the
Creator of Dick Tracy by Jean Gould O'Connell (McFarland
& Company)
BEST SHORT STORY
"The Catch" - Still Waters by Mark Ammons (Level Best
Books)
"Blue Note" - Chicago Blues by Stuart M. Kaminsky (Bleak
House Books)
"Hardly Knew Her" - Dead Man's Hand by Laura Lippman
(Harcourt Trade Publishers)
"The Golden Gopher" - Los Angeles Noir by Susan Straight
(Akashic Books
"Uncle" - A Hell of a Woman" by Daniel Woodrell (Busted Flush
Press)
BEST JUVENILE
The Name of This Book is Secret by Pseudonymous Bosch
(Little, Brown Books for Young Readers) Shadows on Society
Hill by Evelyn Coleman (American Girl Publications) Deep and
Dark and Dangerous by Mary Downing Hahn (Clarion Books) The
Night Tourist by Katherine Marsh (Hyperion Books for Young
Readers) Sammy Keyes and the Wild Things by Wendelin Van
Draanen (Random House Children's Books - Alfred A.
Knopf)
BEST YOUNG ADULT
Rat Life by Tedd Arnold (Penguin - Dial Books for Young
Readers) Diamonds in the Shadow by Caroline B. Cooney (Random
House Children's Books - Delacorte Press) Touching Snow by M.
Sindy Felin (Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing -
Atheneum Books for Young Readers) Blood Brothers by S.A.
Harazin (Random House Children's Books - Delacorte Press)
Fragments by Jeffry W. Johnston (Simon & Schuster
Children's Publishing - Simon Pulse)
BEST PLAY
If/Then by David Foley (International Mystery Writers'
Festival) Panic by Joseph Goodrich (International Mystery
Writers' Festival) Books by Stuart M. Kaminsky (International
Mystery Writers' Festival)
BEST TELEVISION EPISODE TELEPLAY
"It's Alive" - Dexter, Teleplay by Daniel Cerone
(Showtime)
"Yahrzeit" - Waking the Dead, Teleplay by Declan Croghan
& Barbara Machin (BBC America)
"Pie-Lette" - Pushing Daisies, Teleplay by Bryan Fuller
(ABC/Warner Bros Television
"Senseless" - Law & Order: Criminal Intent, Teleplay by
Julie Martin
& Siobhan Byrne O'Connor (Wolf Films/NBC Universal)
"Pilot" - Burn Notice, Teleplay by Matt Nix (USA Network/Fox
Television Studios)
BEST MOTION PICTURE SCREENPLAY
Eastern Promises, Screenplay by Steven Knight (Focus
Features) The Lookout, Screenplay by Scott Frank (Miramax)
Michael Clayton, Screenplay by Tony Gilroy (Warner Bros.
Pictures) No Country for Old Men, Screenplay by Joel Coen
& Ethan Coen, based on the book by Cormac McCarthy
(Miramax) Zodiac, Screenplay by James Vanderbilt, based on
the book by Robert Graysmith
(Warner Bros. Pictures)
ROBERT L. FISH MEMORIAL AWARD
"The Catch" - Still Waters by Mark Ammons (Level Best
Books)
GRAND MASTER
Bill Pronzini
RAVEN AWARDS
Center for the Book in the Library of Congress Kate's Mystery
Books (Kate Mattes, owner)
THE SIMON & SCHUSTER - MARY HIGGINS CLARK AWARD
In Cold Pursuit by Sarah Andrews (St. Martin's Minotaur) Wild
Indigo by Sandi Ault (Penguin Group - Berkley Prime Crime)
Inferno by Karen Harper (Harlequin - MIRA Books) The First
Stone by Judith Kelman (Penguin Group - Berkley Prime Crime)
Deadman's Switch by Barbara Seranella (St. Martin's
Minotaur)
This archive was generated by hypermail 2b29 : 18 Jan 2008 EST