Mystery Writers of America is proud to announce its Nominees
for the 2007 Edgar Allan Poe Awards, honoring the best in
mystery fiction, non-fiction, television and film published
or produced in 2006. The Edgar Awards will be presented to
the winners at our 61st Gala Banquet, April 26, 2007 at the
Grand Hyatt Hotel, New York City.
BEST NOVEL
The Pale Blue Eye by Louis Bayard (HarperCollins) The
Janissary Tree by Jason Goodwin (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
Gentleman and Players by Joanne Harris (HarperCollins -
William Morrow) The Dead Hour by Denise Mina (Hachette Book
Group - Little, Brown and Company) The Virgin of Small Plains
by Nancy Pickard (Random House - Ballantine Books) The
Liberation Movements by Olen Steinhauer (St. Martin's
Minotaur)
BEST FIRST NOVEL BY AN AMERICAN AUTHOR
The Faithful Spy by Alex Berenson (Random House) Sharp
Objects by Gillian Flynn (Crown - Shaye Areheart Books) King
of Lies by John Hart (St. Martin's Minotaur - Thomas Dunne
Books) Holmes on the Range by Steve Hockensmith (St. Martin's
Minotaur) A Field of Darkness by Cornelia Read (Warner Books
- Mysterious Press)
BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
The Goodbye Kiss by Massimo Carlotto (Europa Editions) The
Open Curtain by Brian Evenson (Coffee House Press) Snakeskin
Shamisen by Naomi Hirahara (Bantam Dell Publishing - Delta
Books) The Deep Blue Alibi by Paul Levine (Bantam Dell
Publishing - Bantam Books) City of Tiny Lights by Patrick
Neate (Penguin Group - Riverhead Books)
BEST FACT CRIME
Strange Piece of Paradise by Terri Jentz (Farrar, Straus
& Giroux) A Death in Belmont by Sebastian Junger (W.W.
Norton and Co.) Finding Amy: A True Story of Murder in Maine
by Capt. Joseph K. Loughlin & Kate Clark Flora
(University Press of New England) Ripperology: A Study of the
World's First Serial Killer by Robin Odell (The Kent State
University Press) The Beautiful Cigar Girl: Mary Rogers,
Edgar Allan Poe and the Invention of Murder by Daniel
Stashower (Dutton) Manhunt: The 12-Day Chase for Lincoln's
Killer by James L. Swanson
(HarperCollins - William Morrow)
BEST CRITICAL/BIOGRAPHICAL
Unless the Threat of Death is Behind Them: Hard-Boiled
Fiction and Film Noir by John T. Irwin (Johns Hopkins
University Press) The Science of Sherlock Holmes: From
Baskerville Hall to the Valley of Fear by E.J. Wagner (John
Wiley & Sons)
BEST SHORT STORY
"The Home Front" - Death Do Us Part by Charles Ardai
(Hachette Book Group - Little, Brown and Company)
"Rain" - Manhattan Noir by Thomas H. Cook (Akashic
Books)
"Cranked" - Damn Near Dead by Bill Crider (Busted Flush
Press)
"White Trash Noir" - Murder at the Foul Line by Michael
Malone
(Hachette Book Group - Mysterious Press)
"Building" - Manhattan Noir by S.J. Rozan (Akashic
Books)
BEST JUVENILE
Gilda Joyce: The Ladies of the Lake by Jennifer Allison
(Penguin Young Readers - Sleuth/Dutton) The Stolen Sapphire:
A Samantha Mystery by Sarah Masters Buckey
(American Girl Publishing) Room One: A Mystery or Two by
Andrew Clements (Simon & Schuster Books for Young
Readers) The Bloodwater Mysteries: Snatched by Pete Hautman
& Mary Logue
(Penguin Young Readers - Sleuth/Putnam) The Case of the
Missing Marquess: An Enola Holmes Mystery by Nancy Springer
(Penguin Young Readers - Philomel/Sleuth)
BEST YOUNG ADULT
The Road of the Dead by Kevin Brooks (Scholastic - The
Chicken House) The Christopher Killer by Alane Ferguson
(Penguin YR - Sleuth/Viking) Crunch Time by Mariah Fredericks
(Simon & Schuster - Richard Jackson Books/Atheneum)
Buried by Robin Merrow MacCready (Penguin YR - Dutton
Children's Books) The Night My Sister Went Missing by Carol
Plum-Ucci (Harcourt Children's Books)
BEST PLAY
Sherlock Holmes: The Final Adventure by Steven Dietz (Arizona
Theatre Company) Curtains by Rupert Holmes (Ahmanson Theatre)
Ghosts of Ocean House by Michael Kimball (The Players'
Ring)
BEST TELEVISION EPISODE TELEPLAY
The Closer - "Blue Blood", Teleplay by James Duff & Mike
Berchem
(Turner Network Television) Dexter - "Crocodile", Teleplay by
Clyde Phillips (Showtime) House - "Clueless", Teleplay by
Thomas L. Moran (Fox/NBC Universal) Life on Mars - Episode 1,
Teleplay by Matthew Graham (BBC America) Monk - "Mr. Monk
Gets a New Shrink", Teleplay by Hy Conrad (USA Network/NBC
Universal)
BEST TELEVISION FEATURE/MINI-SERIES TELEPLAY
Conviction, Teleplay by Bill Gallagher (BBC America) Cracker:
A New Terror, Teleplay by Jimmy McGovern (BBC America)
Messiah: The Harrowing, Teleplay by Terry Cafolla (BBC
America) Secret Smile, Teleplay by Kate Brooke, based on the
book by Nicci French (BBC America) The Wire, Season 4,
Teleplays by Ed Burns, Kia Corthron, Dennis Lehane, David
Mills, Eric Overmyer, George Pelecanos, Richard Price, David
Simon & William F. Zorzi (Home Box Office)
BEST MOTION PICTURE SCREENPLAY
Casino Royale, Screenplay by Neal Purvis, Robert Wade &
Paul Haggis, based on novel by Ian Fleming (MGM) Children of
Men, Screenplay by Alfonso Cuaró®¬ Timothy J. Sexton, David
Arata, Mark Fergus & Hawk Ostby, based on a novel by P.D.
James
(Universal Pictures The Departed, Screenplay by William
Monahan (Warner Bros. Pictures) The Good Shepherd, Teleplay
by Eric Roth (Universal Pictures) Notes on a Scandal,
Screenplay by Patrick Marber (Scott Rudin Productions)
ROBERT L. FISH MEMORIAL AWARD
William Dylan Powell
"Evening Gold" - EQMM November 2006 (Dell Magazines)
GRAND MASTER
Stephen King
RAVEN AWARDS
Books & Books (Mitchell Kaplan, owner) Mystery Loves
Company Bookstore (Kathy & Tom Harig, owners)
THE SIMON & SCHUSTER-MARY HIGGINS CLARK AWARD Bloodline
by Fiona Mountain (St. Martin's Minotaur)
This archive was generated by hypermail 2b29 : 19 Jan 2007 EST